Rankin County
[…] WHEREAS, Section 17-1-1 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, annotated, as amended, defines the term "comprehensive plan" as "a statement of public policy for the physical development of the entire municipality or county adopted by resolution of the governing body, consisting of the following elements at a minimum: (1) goals and objectives for the long-range (twenty to twenty-five years) development of the county or municipality---; (2) a land use plan---; (3) a transportation plan---; and (4) a community facilities plan---"; and

                WHEREAS, Section 17-1-11 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, annotated, as amended, states that "the governing authority of each municipality and county may provide for the preparation, adoption, amendment, extension and carrying out of a comprehensive plan---;" and

                WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors have adopted by resolution a Comprehensive Plan, following public hearings relative to same; and