Rankin County
[…] RANKIN COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI

AN ORDINANCE ESTABLISHING COMPREHENSIVE ZONING REGULATIONS FOR RANKIN COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, AND PROVIDING FOR THE ADMINISTRATION, ENFORCEMENT, AND AMENDMENT THEREOF, AND FOR THE REPEAL OF ALL ORDINANCES IN CONFLICT THEREWITH.

PREAMBLE

                WHEREAS, the Statutes of the State of Mississippi, Section 17-1-1 to 17-1-27, inclusive, of the Mississippi Code of 1972, annotated, as amended, empower the Rankin County, Mississippi, to enact a Zoning Ordinance and to provide for its administration, enforcement and amendment; and

                WHEREAS, Section 17-1-9 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, annotated, as amended, states that "zoning regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan, and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements; and